Tech price index

How tech prices are changing right now. Measured every day in partner shops in Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany and Austria.

As of 15 October 2026 · compared with 14 days ago

24%cheaper than 14 days ago
27%more expensive
3,338products tracked

Median change per product type

  • Laptops692±0%20% cheaper · 15% more expensive
  • Smartphones595±0%22% cheaper · 23% more expensive
  • TVs388±0%34% cheaper · 35% more expensive
  • Monitors372±0%25% cheaper · 38% more expensive
  • Tablets & e-readers256±0%20% cheaper · 32% more expensive
  • Vacuum cleaners249±0%13% cheaper · 44% more expensive
  • Consoles237±0%17% cheaper · 23% more expensive
  • Headphones & earbuds212±0%33% cheaper · 30% more expensive
  • Smartwatches211±0%30% cheaper · 27% more expensive
  • Coffee machines126±0%31% cheaper · 23% more expensive

As of 15 October 2026: of the 3,338 products Magelo tracks, 24% are cheaper and 27% more expensive than 14 days ago.

How the index works

Magelo stores the price of every product in its partner shops every day. For the index, it compares today's price with the price 30 days ago, for every new, in-stock product it has watched for at least 30 days.

Questions and answers

Are tech prices going down before Black Friday?

The column with cheaper products shows how many products of each type cost less than 30 days ago. Before Black Friday some shops raise prices first; that shows up as a higher share of more expensive products.

How often is the price index updated?

Every day. The prices come from the shops' product feeds, which Magelo imports every night.

Can I quote the price index?

Yes. Please name Magelo as the source and link to this page.

Updated · by · How Magelo recommends